WHEREAS, the PEDC is a Type B economic development corporation, created pursuant to Chapter 505 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended; and WHEREAS, the City and PEDC desire the construction of the Hooper Road Improvements (hereinafter "Improvements"); and WHEREAS, the Improvements represent an infrastructure project located within the boundaries of the Lower Kirby Municipal Management District ("LKMMD"); and WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code (hereinafter "Code"), in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet improvements ..."; and WHEREAS, the PEDC desires to fund a portion of the construction of the Improvements; and WHEREAS, the City can receive eligible reimbursements from the LKMMD for the costs associated with the Improvements; and WHEREAS, PEDC approved funding the Improvements for the City at its February