R-2013-197 2013-11-25RESOLUTION NO. R2013-197
[…] APPROVED AS TO FORM:
DARRIN M. COKER
CITY ATTORNEY
Resolution No. R2013-197
Exhibit "A"
COST SHARING AGREEMENT
This Agreement is entered into this 251-h day of November , 2013, by
and between the CITY OF PEARLAND, TEXAS (hereinafter "City"), and the Pearland
Economic Development Corporation (hereinafter "PEDC").
WHEREAS, the PEDC is a Type B economic development corporation, created
pursuant to Chapter 505 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended; and
WHEREAS, the City and PEDC desire the construction of the Max Road Park Facility
(hereinafter "Improvements"); and
WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code (hereinafter
"Code"), in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are
found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to
promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and
roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site
improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet
improvements ..."; and
WHEREAS, Section 505.152 of the Code authorizes the expenditure of PEDC funds for
projects related to Recreational or Community Facilities which includes public parks;
and
WHEREAS, the PEDC desires to fund a portion of the construction of the
Improvements; and