RDAP-2009-01 - 2009-05-18RESOLUTION NO. RDAP-2009-01
[…] resulted in unconstitutional and illegal spending by the State government, including the appropriations made for the
Finance System under HB 1. (See "CURRENT PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE SYSTEM - General" for a discussion
regarding HB 1). Among other things, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that the methodology used to
establish the maximum amount of non -dedicated State revenues subject to appropriation in the 2006-2007 State
biennium, and the amount appropriated by the Legislature in HB 1 to fund the Finance System during such
biennium, violated Article VIII, Section 22(a), which provides that, unless a resolution is adopted by the Legislature
to override the spending limit "[i]n no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues
not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy". A series of court
decisions, appeals, and other legal actions pursued by both the plaintiffs and the State Defendants has most recently
resulted in the Third Court of Appeals' decision on April 2, 2008 dismissing all of the plaintiff's causes of action