Assessments are being levied to the property prior to the construction of the Authorized Improvements. Chapter 372 of the Texas Local Government Code, the “Public Improvement District Assessment Act” (as amended, the “PID Act”), governs the creation and operation of public improvement districts within the State of Texas. The Smith Ranch Public Improvement District Service and Assessment Plan (the “Service and Assessment Plan”) has been prepared in accordance with the PID Act and specifically Sections 372.013, 372.014, 372.015 and 372.016, which address the requirements of a service and assessment plan and the assessment roll. According to Section 372.013 of the PID Act, a service plan “must (i) cover a period of at least five years; (ii) define the annual indebtedness and the projected costs for improvements; and (iii) include a copy of the notice form required by Section 5.014, Property Code.” The service plan is described in Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan.