R2024-174 2024-08-26RESOLUTION NO. R2024-174
[…] limit commercial relations with a company because the company (a) engages in the exploration, production,
utilization, transportation, sale, or manufacturing of fossil fuel-based energy and does not commit or pledge to meet
environmental standards beyond applicable federal and state law, or (b) does business with a company described
by paragraph (a).” (See Tex. Gov. Code 809.001).
When applicable, does Vendor certify?
Yes, Vendor certifies
6
3
Felony Conviction Notice - Texas Education Code 44.034
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states, "a person or
business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person
or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general
description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.”
Subsection (b) states, "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district
determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented
the conduct resulting in the conviction.