R2024-088 2024-05-20 DocuSign Envelope ID.7CB5CBCF-3E02-4416-924C-2173E43ECBFF
[…] encompassing a strategy for Old Town Revitalization and including recommended actions
to enhance quality of place and gathering spaces while pursuing the development of a
master plan for the Old Town area. The Old Town revitalization is recognized as a catalyst
for development recommended by the SH35 Corridor Redevelopment Plan designed to
activate Old Town as a center for dining and shopping; improve the environment of Old
Town for pedestrians, and pair redevelopment in Old Town with strategies to support
housing development; and
WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas local Government Code (hereinafter"Code"),
in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the
board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or
develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail
spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site
improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet
improvements . . ."; and
WHEREAS, certain PEDC Projects contribute to the improvement of the City's
commercial development areas, and the PEDC desires to fund a portion of the expenses
associated with master planning revitalization of the City's Old Town area; and