Ord. 1625 2023-04-10
[…] 2023 Water and Wastewater Impact Fee Update
City of Pearland
4-4
4.2 MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE IMPACT FEE CALCULATIONS
TLGC Chapter 395 states that the maximum impact fee may not exceed the amount determined by
dividing the cost of capital improvements required by the total number of service units attributed to new
development during the impact fee eligibility period (2023 – 2033). TLGC provides two options for
calculating water and wastewater impact fees. A City may utilize:
• §395.014(a)(7)(A) “a credit for the portion of ad valorem tax and utility service revenues
generated by new service units during the program period that is used for the payment of
improvements, including the payment of debt, that are included in the capital improvements plan;
or”
• §395.014(a)(7)(B) “in the alternative, a credit equal to 50 percent of the total projected cost of
implementing the capital improvements plan.”
The City of Pearland has elected the 50% credit option. The City has been utilizing this method since
Pearland first adopted water and wastewater impact fees in 1997. The 2023 maximum allowable water