Ord. 1625 2023-04-10
[…] as allowed above
2023 Water and Wastewater Impact Fee Update
City of Pearland
1-2
As a funding mechanism for capital improvements, impact fees allow cities to recover the costs associated
with new facilities or facility expansions in order to serve future development. Statutory requirements
mandate that impact fees be based on a specific list of improvements identified in a capital improvements
program and only the cost attributed (and necessitated) by new growth over a 10-year period may be
considered.
Periodic Updates
According to TLGC §395.052(a) “A political subdivision imposing an impact fee shall update the land use
assumptions and capital improvements plan at least every five years...” As capital improvement projects
in the plan are completed, planned costs are updated with actual costs to reflect the capital expenditure
of the program more accurately. Additionally, new capital improvement projects may be added to the