R2023-041 2023-02-13_English RESOLUTION NO. R2023-41
[…] the Notice published by the County Clerk.
Preparation of the necessary materials for notices and the official ballot shall be the
responsibility of each participating authority, including translation to languages other than English.
Each participating authority shall provide a copy of their respective election orders and notices to
the County Clerk's Election Department.
III. STATUTORY COMPLIANCE
Political subdivisions shall follow all applicable State and Federal laws related to elections,
including, but not limited to, Section 52.072 of the Election Code, which states in part, "A
proposition shall be printed on the ballot in the form of a single statemen."
Failure to do so may prohibit the political subdivision's participation in a Joint Election.
IV. VOTING LOCATIONS
The County Clerk's Election Office shall select and arrange for the use of and payment for all
election day voting locations.