R2023-038 2023-02-130 RESOLUTION NO. R2023-38
[…] stated herein.
3. Notifications
The Subrecipient will send to each labor union or representative of workers with which it has
a collective bargaining agreement or other contract or understanding a notice, to be provided
by the agency contracting officer advising the labor union or worker's representative of the
Subrecipient's commitments hereunder, and shall post copies of the notice in conspicuous
places available to employees and applicants for employment.
4. Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action (EEO/AA) Statement
The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines a "federally assisted construction contract' as
any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for construction
work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from the Government or
borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant,
contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal program
involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or
modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or
guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work.
The Subrecipient will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on
behalf of the Subrecipient state that it is an Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action
employer.
The Subrecipient shall comply with Executive Order 11246 as amended by Executive Order