WHEREAS, TxDOT has initiated the property acquisition process for additional right-of- way (ROW) needed along the FM 518/ Broadway corridor to construct the Improvements and the City is responsible for sharing 10% of the ROW acquisition cost. WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code (hereinafter"Code"), in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet improvements . . ."; and WHEREAS, the PEDC desires to fund the City's share of the ROW acquisition cost; and WHEREAS, PEDC approved funding the City's share of the ROW acquisition cost at its October 28, 2021 Board of Directors' meeting; and WHEREAS, City and PEDC desire an agreement to set forth their