HomeMy WebLinkAboutR2007-144 2007-09-24 RESOLUTION NO. 2007-144
[…] have occurred and have resulted in unconstitutional and illegal spending by the State government, including the
appropriations made for the Texas public school Finance System under HB 1 Among other things, the plaintiffs
seek a declaratory judgment that the methodology used to establish the maximum amount of non -dedicated State
revenues subject to appropriation in the 2006-2007 State biennium, and the amount appropriated by the Legislature
in HB 1 to fund the Finance System during such biennium, violates Article VIII, Section 22(a), which provides that,
unless a resolution is adopted by the Legislature to override the spending limit "[i]n no biennium shall the rate of
growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of
growth of the state's economy". On August 7, 2006, the District Court dismissed the CLOUT Lawsuit on
jurisdictional grounds. In its opinion dated May 25, 2007, the State's Third Court of Appeals affirmed in part and