R2020-109 2020-06-08RESOLUTION NO. R2020-109
[…] The Subrecipient will send to each labor union or representative of workers with which it has a
collective bargaining agreement or other contract or understanding a notice, to be provided by
the agency contracting officer, advising the labor union or worker's representative of the
Subrecipient's commitments hereunder, and shall post copies of the notice in conspicuous places
available to employees and applicants for employment.
City of Pearland, Texas Page 16 of 25
Subrecipient Agreement
5. Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action (EEO/AA) Statement
The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines a "federally assisted construction contract' as any
agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for construction work
which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from the Government or borrowed on the
credit of the Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant, contract, loan,
insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal program involving such grant,
contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or modification thereof approved by
the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee under which the applicant
itself participates in the construction work.
The Subrecipient will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf
of the Subrecipient, state that it is an Equal Opportunity and Affirmative Action employer.
The Subrecipient shall comply with Executive Order 11246 as amended by Executive Order