R2019-200 2019-08-12RESOLUTION NO. R2019-200
[…] regard to the installation, ownership and maintenance of the aesthetic improvements; and
WHEREAS, City and PEDC entered into a Reimbursement Agreement (City of Pearland
Resolution No. R2016-164) on September 12, 2016 for the PEDC to fund the SH288
Corridor hardscape Aesthetic Improvements in the Brazoria County portion of the City.
WHEREAS, the City and District desire construction of the remaining Aesthetic
Improvements, separate from and at a later date than the County Project ; and
WHEREAS, the PEDC desires the construction of the Aesthetic improvements; and
WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code (hereinafter "Code"),
in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the
board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or
develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail
spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site
improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet
improvements ..."; and
WHEREAS, Section 505.303 of the Code, allows for the cost of a project to include the
maintenance and operating costs of the project; and
WHEREAS, the PEDC desires to fund the remaining Aesthetic Improvements; and
WHEREAS, PEDC approved funding the remaining Aesthetic.