and open spaces in the District; and WHEREAS, the City and PEDC desire to make improvements that may include public community facilities, utilities, drainage, and/or parks on a site located between the TxDOT ditch and future Promenade Shops Drive and future North Spectrum Boulevard and the east detention ponds, as shown in "Exhibit A" attached hereto, in accordance with the Plan (hereinafter "Improvements"); and WHEREAS, the City and PEDC desire to acquire the fee simple title property interest in the properties in order to make the Improvements (hereinafter "Acquisition"); and WHEREAS, Section 501.103 of the Texas Local Government Code (hereinafter "Code"), in pertinent part, defines the term "project" to mean "expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to: (1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements; (2) telecommunications and Internet improvements ..."; and WHEREAS, Section 505.152 of the Code also defines the term "project" to include "...land, buildings, equipment, facilities, and improvements found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for use for professional and amateur sports, including children's sports, athletic,