R2017-200 2017-09-25 RESOLUTION NO. R2017-200
[…] is compensated at a rate of not less than one and a half times the basic rate of pay
for all hours worked in excess of 40 hours in the work week.
d. The requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 3704 are applicable to construction work and
provide that no laborer or mechanic must be required to work in surroundings or
under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous or dangerous. These
requirements do not apply to the purchases of supplies or materials or articles
ordinarily available on the open market, or contracts for transportation or
transmission ofintelligence.
e. The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)provides the required contract clause
concerning compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act:
"Compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting
for any part of the contract work which may require or involve the
employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit any such
laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is employed on
such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek unless such
laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate not less than one and
one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty
hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the
event of any violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this
section the contractor and any subcontractor responsible therefor shall be
liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such contractor and
subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in the case of work
5
Current as of 1-9-17
done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to such
District or to such territory), for liquidated damages. Such liquidated
damages shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or
mechanic, including watchmen and guards, employed in violation of the
clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section, in the sum of$10 for each
calendar day on which such individual was required or permitted to work
in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the
overtime wages required by the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this
section.
(3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (write in
the name of the Federal agency or the loan or grant recipient) shall upon
its own action or upon written request of an authorized representative of
the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be withheld, from any
moneys payable on account of work performed by the contractor or
subcontractor under any such contract or any other Federal contract with
the same prime contractor, or any other federally-assisted contract subject