R2017-200 2017-09-25 RESOLUTION NO. R2017-200
[…] 1.4(b), in accordance with Executive Order 11246,Equal Employment
Opportunity(30 Fed. Reg. 12319, 12935, 3 C.F.R Part, 1964-1965 Comp., p.
339), as amended by Executive Order 11375,Amending Executive Order 11246
Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,and implementing regulations at 41
C.F.R. Part 60 (Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal
Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor). See 2 C.F.R. Part 200,
Appendix II,¶C.
b. Key Definitions.
1
Current as of 1-9-17
(1) Federally Assisted Construction Contract. The regulation at 41 C.F.R.
§ 60-1.3 defines a`federally assisted construction contract" as any
agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for
construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds
obtained from the Government or borrowed on the credit of the
Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant, contract,
loan, insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal
program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or
any application or modification thereof approved by the Government for a
grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee under which the applicant
itself participates in the construction work.
(2) Construction Work. The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines
"construction work" as the construction, rehabilitation, alteration,
conversion, extension, demolition or repair of buildings, highways, or
other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities